Privacy Policy

Stone 101 website

This privacy policy sets out how Stone 101 uses, discloses and protects any personal information that you provide or that we collect, when you use this website or that we collect directly from you. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy. This policy is effective from 1 January 2014. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

Cookie Policy

Last Updated: October 28, 2019

By using or accessing Stone 101 websites (“Site”), you agree to Stone 101 use of Cookies as outlined below.

  1. Introduction: What is a cookie?

This Cookie policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the Site (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”). “Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individStone101’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the Site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the Site regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not.
Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Site.

Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). When we use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Site, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data). We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Site to help customize your Stone 101 web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

  1. How STONE101 uses cookies

We use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies from third-party partners such as Google for measurement services, better targeting ads, and for marketing purposes. This takes place from the Site and when you load the Site. These cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies allow us to display Stone 101 promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Stone 101 may also share information about your behaviour on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you.

Analytical Purposes       
Stone 101 and its affiliates (as defined in section 4.) use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Site and the websites of Stone 101 affiliates. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of times the end user visits a page. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.

Your Preferences & User Experience         
STONE101 and its affiliates use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Site to make your user experience more consistent and convenient. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Site, or so that we can suggest profile information when you sign up for an account and fill out an Stone 101 form. In addition, we use cookies to maintain your logged in state when you visit our Site repeatedly. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location at city or post code level in order to provide you with the most relevant search results.

Provide Measurement Services and Better Targeted Ads, & Marketing  
We use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies from third-party partners such as Google for measurement services, better targeting ads, and for marketing purposes. This takes place from the Site and when you download or install an Stone 101 Site. These cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies allow us to display Stone 101 promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Stone 101 may also share information about your behaviour on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. We also use cookies to facilitate the Stone 101 Targeted Ads Program. In this Program, we use cookies to determine which ads users have seen, and how many times users have seen a particular ad. You have a right to object to the legitimate interest use of your Personal Data for the purposes of marketing. To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, or to avail of any other rights, please feel free to exercise your rights as detailed in section 10 of our Privacy Policy.

Referral Tracking
We use cookies to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Site, or to associate user activity that Stone 101 referred to a third party website. Some of these third party websites are partner websites that receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Site, or give Stone 101 credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. We do not share any personal information or information about individual Stone101 user activities with these partner entities. We also use cookies to associate user activity with the email campaign that referred the user to our Site.

Security Purposes          
We use cookies to limit certain types of cyber attacks.

Testing, Usability, and Performance Improvement Purposes
We use cookies to ensure users receive a consistent user experience while we conduct A/B testing on certain aspects of our Site in order to improve our product offerings. We also use cookies to improve the performance and reliability of our Site.

Fraud/Spam prevention          
We use cookies during fraud reviews and investigations. Some of our cookie/device tracking happens via 3rd party vendors.

  1. Managing cookies in your browser

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete and manage any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer.

If your browser is not listed here, consult the documentation that your particular browser manufacturer provides. You may also consult your mobile device documentation for information on how to disable cookies on your mobile device. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Site. Please note that if you have not cleared your cookies or cache, the contents of which may affect autofil functions on the Stone 101 site and you are responsible for any such actions.

To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting please feel free to exercise your rights as detailed in section 6 of our Privacy Policy.

Stone 101 uses the AdWords and Remarketing Lists features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers. Stone 101 and Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site. This means that vendors including Google will display Stone 101 promotional material on other sites you visit across the Internet.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers including AdWords and opt-out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed an Opt-out Browser add-on, which is available by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, to enable you to opt-out of Google’s programs. To opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting please feel free to exercise your rights as detailed in section 6 of our Privacy Policy.

  1. Third-Party Cookies

The following cookie table lists a selection of the third party cookies used on Stone 101. Although we may update this list periodically, please be advised that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies are subject to change.

Third party  _ga
Used by Google Analytics to track user activity over different browsing sessions. For some job postings in Japan, this cookie may share limited demographic information about applicants with employers. You will know if this information is being shared because it will be explicitly called out in the application process.
Expiration: 2 years
Google Analytics opt-out
Google Ads Settings

Third party  _gali 
Used by Google Analytics to record what item on the previous page the user interacted with to get to the current page Expiration: immediately
Google Analytics opt-out
Google Ads Settings

Third party  _utma
Used by Google Analytics to store information on number of visits, first visit, and most recent visit
Expiration: 2 years
Google Analytics opt-out
Google Ads Settings

Third party  _utmb          
Used by Google Analytics to record the timestamp of the moment the user enters the site
Expiration: 1 month
Google Analytics opt-out
Google Ads Settings

Third party  _utmc           
Used by Google Analytics to track when users leave the site
Expiration: 1 year
Google Analytics opt-out
Google Ads Settings

Third party  _utmz
Used by Google Analytics to track where a visitor came from
Expiration: 1 year
Google Analytics opt-out
Google Ads Settings

  1. Changes To Our Cookie Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of the Cookie Policy to determine when it was last amended. Any changes will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Site or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Cookie Policy. If Stone 101 is going to use Personal Data collected through the Site in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Stone 101 will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on Stone 101 Site for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.

  1. Exercising Rights With Respect to Personal Data

Stone 101 users that provide their Personal Data to Indeed may avail of the rights detailed below.

6.1 The Right to Rectify Your Personal Data

Stone 101 users are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by Indeed on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to have Indeed rectify any inaccurate Personal Data on your behalf by sending an email to info @ stone101.com.au (remove spaces when sending email) from the email address associated with your account.